Hearse house at St Wddyn's Churchyard

Llanwddyn

Cynon-isaf

Location
At the south end of the Cemetery beside St Wddyn's Parish Church, about 400 m east of lake Vyrnwy Dam.

History
St Wddyn's graveyard predates the closure of the original parish church and the construction of the present church (1887), and was probably established as a replacement when the flooding of the old church site was first anticipated in the 1860s, which is also the date of some of the earliest graves. This hearse house is probably an original feature of the graveyard.

Exterior
A building about 8 m by 6 m, in local slate masonry, the east side of which stands on the graveyard wall. Slate roof and tile ridge, coped gables. Double boarded doors in the south-facing front gable wall, with wrought-iron hinges and a timber lintel; boarded door at west side (facing graveyard) with a slate lintel. Cross-finial at front. High window at rear.

Reason for designation
A structure linked to the new churchyard of St Wddyn, probably the first structure related to the planning of the important Vyrnwy Reservoir.