Lake Vyrnwy Dam Memorials

Llanwddyn

Lake Vyrnwy Dam

Location
Set into a partially artificial rockface at the north-east end of the Vyrnwy Dam, overlooking the dam road.

Commemorative

History
The first plaque is that at the centre, sited on the centreline of the dam road. It commemorates the laying of the first stone of the dam by the Rt. Hon. Edward James, third Earl of Powis on the 14th of July 1881. The work was to the design of Thomas Hawksley and George Frederick Deacon, under the Act authorising Liverpool Corporation to construct the Vyrnwy Waterworks which received Royal Assent in August 1880. To right and left are plaques commemorating further works on the reservoir and its systems of aqueducts completed in 1910 and 1938.

Three bronze plaques of similar size each set into a slab of granite and framed in slate.

Reason for designation
An important memorial explaining one of the finest landscape achievements of Victorian Britain, listed also for group value with the Grade I Vyrnwy Dam.