Pont Cynon

Llanwddyn

Lake Vyrnwy

On the north lakeside road 0.6 km from the Vyrnwy Dam.

History
Pont Cynon (over the Afon y dolau gwynion), also known as Boat-house bridge, is the closest of the set of bridges on the 17-km Vyrnwy perimeter road to the reservoir, and its design appears to have been the object of greater architectural attention. It appears to have been built c.1890. The lowest reach of the river above the bridge is navigable to small boars when the reservoir is full, for which purpose there is a landing stage. Before the flooding of the valley, there was an earlier Pont Cynon near the confluence of this stream with the River Vyrnwy.

Exterior
The bridge is of high elliptical section, with a span of about 12 m; the interior of the arch is of brick but the facing each side is of slate. The slate facing returns considerably into the intrados. Voussoirs with roughly pecked finish, integrated into the common stone coursing; tall keystone hanging from the string course at the parapet base. Prominent string course with chiselled margins at the base of the parapet and at the springing line of the arch. Very large stone below the latter string course. Many of the stones show quarry drill marks and lewis holes.

Reason for designation
One of a set of bridges, in various monumental styles and evidently designed by different hands, related to the exploitation of the Reservoir perimeter road for its touristic potential, and closely related to the management of the Reservoir estate.