Clock Tower and War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Penrhiwceiber
Mountain Ash
Penrhiwceiber

Location
Situated in the town centre, set back from the main thoroughfare, standing at the entrance to a small lane.

History
Architect W H William of Mountain Ash. Completed 1926. Reputedly stone from the old Aberdare canal to E was used in its construction. Erected by public subscription.

Exterior
Clock Tower and War Memorial. A slim structure of coursed roughly dressed stone with tooled quoins and ashlar dressings. Embattled and with machiolations, surmounted by a weathervane. Clock faces on each side and slit windows to the tower at two levels on two sides. Stepped offset over the plinth which has a round-arched doorway to W and to E a composite bronze plaque, the central 4-panelled section commemorating the dead of First World War, and the later plaques either side added to commemorate the dead of the Second World War.

Reason for designation
Listed as a notable town landmark and for its historic interest as public memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.