Bridge at Derry Ormond

Llangybi

Betws Bledrws

Within the park of the former Derry Ormond mansion, about 200m W of Betws Bledrws.

History
The house at Derry Ormond, described in 1833 as an "elegant modern mansion" was designed by the distinguished architect C R Cockerell in the 1820s, but demolished in 1953. The bridge, also by Cockerell, is associated with the landscape park of the house. When the lake above was in water, the circular overflow holes flanking the main arch appeared as arches. The park is entered in the Cadw/Icomos Register of Landscapes, Parks and gardens of special interest in Wales Ref No PGW (Dy) 48 (Cer).

Exterior
Stone bridge with large central arch flanked by large circular overflow holes, in turn flanked by smaller semi-circular holes at ends of bridge. Parapets of bridge partly ruinous, but have quartz lumps set into tops where they survive to full height. Pair of iron gates between slender iron posts at N end of bridge.

Reason for designation
Fine garden bridge by this important architect, a significant part of the early C19 landscaped park.