NW Ventilation shaft to Morlais Tunnel

Merthyr Tydfil
Pant

Pant

Situated just SE of the Brecon Mountain Railway station at Pant.

History
Later C19 large ventilation shaft, one of 3 to Morlais or Miler tunnel of 1879 on the London and North Western Railway. This railway, one of several in the Merthyr area, came from Abergavenny went through the tunnel to Pontsarn, Cefn Coed and eventually to Merthyr using the joint line with the Brecon and Merthyr Railway.

Exterior
Ventilation shaft to railway tunnel, circular, red brick with battered sides and raised brick square labels under brick top band, itself under sandstone coping carrying shallow-domed iron protective grille. Bricks are laid in alternate courses of headers and stretchers.

Reason for designation
Included as one of an exceptional group of distinctive railway structures from the industrial history of the area.