White Gate Road Bridge and Aqueduct

Merthyr Tydfil
Pant

Pengarnddu

Location
Some 100m N of the reservoir on the N side of the Heads of the Valley road and just W of the grid sub station at Pengarnddu.

History
Built c1864 to take a road and watercourse on the Dowlais Free Drainage System over the Newport branch of the Brecon and Merthyr Railway. Arch repaired in 1952.

Exterior
Road bridge and aqueduct, rock-faced grey stone, single elliptical arch of 7.3m span with stone voussoirs between battered piers. Raised band above parapet stepped forward over piers. Rock-faced stone coping. Aqueduct approximately 1m wide is behind S parapet and roadway, some 3m wide, has sloping brick parapets for one course at E to 12 courses at W.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example of a combined road bridge and aqueduct, the latter on the historically important Dowlais Free Drainage System.