Boiling house at Tyddyn Isaf

Llanddona

Llaniestyn

Location
Set well back below the S side of the 'middle' road between Llanddona and Llangoed; the boiling house is directly opposite (to S of) the house.

C19 boiling house, contemporary with the stable and cartshed range to R of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Lofted boiling house, built of rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar; slate roof with tiled coping and rectangular dressed stone stack with capping at R (W) gable. The ground floor openings have large stone lintels, doorway to L and 12-pane hornless sash window with slate sill to R. There is a small window to R set under the eaves and entry to the loft via an external flight of stone steps at L (E) gable.

Interior
All the cooking was done in the boiling house until mid C20. The range still retains the large inglenook with massive bressumer at W end; the hob and oven to R (N) of a stone pier, formerly with boiler to L.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved boiling house, built with quality detailing typical of a small estate of C19 and which forms a coherent group with the adjacent farmhouse and contemporary agricultural buildings at Tyddyn Isaf.