Tyddyn Isaf

Llanddona

Llaniestyn

Set well back below the S side of the 'middle' road between Llanddona and Llangoed.

History
C18 or early C19 farmhouse, with later stables and cartshed range to R (E). Remodelled in the 1860s when the original thatch roof was removed, the upper floor and slate roof added and the windows inserted. At the time of the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, the farm was owned by Sir John Hay Williams Esq, and is recorded as a small holding of over 42 acres(17 hectares). Later acquired by the Verney Estate and then by the Baron Hill Estate, the farm was purchased by the present owner''s grandfather in the 1920s, the then occupier and one of several generations of the family who have occupied the property for c900 years.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse with single storey stable and lofted cartshed range abutting at R (E) end. Built of rubble masonry, the farmhouse limewashed, the stable/cartshed range with widely slobbered mortar. Slate roof, the house has tiled coping and gable stacks, that to L a large squat stack with capping, that to R similar, but smaller and rendered; stone coping to R (E) gable of cartshed. The farmhouse is a 2-window range, doorway between and openings offset to R (E). Horizontally sliding sash windows with slate sills, those to ground floor unequal sashes of 9-panes, 1st floor windows have 12-panes and are set directly under the eaves. The former roofline is clearly visible in the masonry at the LH (W) gable. At R (E) end is the stable/cartshed range comprising 2 stables to L and single cartshed to R. The stables have boarded doors with windows to L, openings all with slate lintels; the cartshed has a wide doorway with cambered head of rough stone voussoirs, loft with 2 windows set under eaves.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent example of a small farmstead range, the farmhouse has a strong vernacular character in the retention of early fenestration and unaltered plan, the stable and cartshed range show some quality detailing typical of a small estate farmstead in C19.