East Range of Farm Buildings at Pydew Farm

Dyserth

Pydew

Attached to Pydew Farmhouse at N.

Probably mostly early C19; much of this range appears to have been stabling with cartsheds.

Exterior
A long whitewashed range the mid section of which is in stone and the outer sections in brickwork; all apparently reroofed with large slates at one date. The range runs along the east side of the farmyard and is attached at its S end to the farmhouse. A short wall at the N end includes the N gate of the farmyard and stretches to the N range. Stone stairs to the loft against the N gable. At the N end is a cartshed with elliptical arch, narrowed to a doorway and with a window in the walling. The remainder of this 7-bay brick section appears to have been stabling, with doors and windows with segmental arches. The first 2 loft openings rise to the wallplate, the others have segmental brick arches. The stone mid section has ventilation slits and doors and a window with segmental heads; one loft opening rising to the wallplate. The brickwork section closest to the house appears to have contained further cartsheds but is much altered internally; it has 2 elliptical headed openings and 2 with lintels, also a window and 2 loft openings with segmental heads. Rear partly altered and extended; brickwork lean-to. Loft openings similar to those at front.

Reason for designation
An agricultural range which has retained its character and is noteworthy for its size and indicative of a prosperous farm; listed also for group value with Pydew farmhouse and the other listed buildings of the farmyard group.