Dol-grogws

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Pont-Tyweli

Location
Situated above the Afon Teifi approximately 1.5km NE of Llandysul, reached by a farm road on the N side of minor road between Llandysul and Llanfihangel ar Arth.

History
On the site of an earlier house known in the mid C18 as Saffron Mead and belonging to the Lloyd family of Wernmacwyth. The present house was built in the mid C19 and is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. In 1887 its owner, Captain Thomas of Llanfair, sold the house and its 167 acres (67.6 hectares). The house comprised parlour, kitchen, back-kitchen and dairy, and 5 bedrooms.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone and slate roof projecting on bracketed eaves, with end stone stacks. Openings are offset to the R side and have cambered stone heads. The central boarded door has a small-pane overlight. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes. In the R gable end is a doorway with replaced door to the R side. In the L gable end is a replaced door to the R side. The 3-window rear, where the ground slopes, has 12-pane sash windows in the upper storey, and similar windows R of centre and to the R end in the lower storey. The L-hand window in the lower storey has been replaced.

Interior
The narrow stair hall has a mid C19 straight stair with plain balusters and newels, and similar detail to the landing. The kitchen on the L side has a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. The parlour on the R side has a small fireplace with stone segmental head.

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farmhouse with definite architectural character.