Detached farm range at Cefn Pentre

Meifod

Meifod

Parallel to the main range, set back to its right.

History
No secure dating evidence, but likely to be a seventeenth or early eighteenth century addition to the farmstead, apparently as additional lofted stock accommodation.

Exterior
Timber framed on a stone plinth with weather boarded cladding and corrugated tin roof. End bay added or rebuilt in brick. Existing openings comprise dooways at left-hand gable end, and towards right-hand end, both with plank doors; inserted windows adjacent to left-hand doorway, a shuttered loft window towards each end and a taller loft opening towards the centre. Lower extension at left hand end.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a tradition lofted farm-building, its original structure substantially intact, which forms a group with the main range at Cefn Pentre.