Plas Alltyferin

Llanegwad

Alltyferin

In its own grounds on the E side of a minor road approximately 2.5km NE of Pontargothi.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was purchased by the Banks family of Alltyferin in the 1860s, remaining a part of their estate until 1923.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-bay Georgian style house with a further 2 bays to the R of 2 storeys and attic and lower than the main range. Walls are rendered stone, with slate roof and roughcast stacks. The central entrance has a panelled door within a portico with 2 cast iron Tuscan columns. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes under cambered heads. On the R side are 2 similar but smaller windows in the upper storey, 2 round-headed half dormers with small-pane sashes, and half-glazed double doors in the lower storey. In the 2-window L gable end are French doors lower R, half-glazed double doors lower L, and first-floor horned sashes, 12-pane to the R and 9-pane to the L. The 2-window R gable end has 4-pane sash windows, including attic windows, except for a 2-light casement window lower R. Further R is a lower single-storey rear wing continuous with the gable end, which has 3 4-pane sash windows, and inserted garage doors to the gable end. The opposite side wall, facing the main house, has a pentice supported on cast iron columns to a split boarded back door. The 3-window main house is 2-storey to the rear, with 4-pane horned sash windows, the upper R-hand window set back above a lean-to roof (where a former wing has been taken down).

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late Georgian gentry house.