Red Lion

Llanegwad

Llanegwad

On the N side of the churchyard, and the S side of the main road through the village.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe map as the Red Lion Inn, when it incorporated a malthouse. The present building is probably a rebuilding of the mid C19 and originally had a rear wing, shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window former public house of rubble stone with bigger quoins, and slate roof with end stone stacks. Openings are offset to the L and are unequally placed. A central gabled canopy has diamond-pattern slates above a panelled door with plain overlight. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with stone lintels. The roughcast L gable end has a lower added garage in line. In the R gable end, facing the entrance to the churchyard, is an 8-pane sash window lower L and a pantry window lower R retaining original mesh. The rear has an added raked dormer incorporating 3 2-light small-pane casements.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 former public house contributing to the overall historic character of the village.