Stable, coach house & granary at Plas Alltyferin

Llanegwad

Alltyferin

On the NW side of the house.

History
Built in the mid C19, perhaps after the farm was purchased by the Bath family of Alltyferin, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A rubble stone farm building with slate roof. Openings are under wooden lintels. Facing the yard is a cart shed doorway to the L with replaced double doors, and a 9-pane hornless sash window above it. Offset to the L of centre is an open doorway leading to stone steps. To the R of centre is a split boarded door under a single casement to the loft, then a vertical butt joint and a single casement in a former doorway at the R end. The L gable end is cement rendered. The rear retains traces of lime render.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 farm building retaining original character and for its contribution to the setting of the house.