Blaen-cwm-gwaun-hendy, including attached agricultural range

Llanfynydd

Mynydd Figyn

An isolated house reached down a farm road approximately 3.3km SSE of Abergorlech.

Probably early C19 and shown on the 1840 Tithe map, but altered again in the late C19.

Exterior
A longhouse comprising a 2-storey 2-window house with lower agricultural range to the L gable end and lower single-storey projection to the R gable end. Of rubble stone with slate roofs. The house has end roughcast stacks. The house has segmental-headed 4-pane sash windows in the lower storey and 2-pane sashes beneath the eaves, all offset to the R and with brick dressings. The entrance to the house is through a segmental headed boarded door at the R end of the agricultural range, which has a brick segmental head. Further L are stone camber-headed openings, comprising a single door, higher and wider cart shed doorway and a further lower door. The gable end is clad in corrugated iron sheets. On the R side of the house the lower projection has paired 4-pane sash windows beneath the eaves, and a further added shed with corrugated iron roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving longhouse of unusually late date and demonstrating the longevity of a regional vernacular tradition.