Ty'n Ffridd

Aber

Abergwyngregyn

Location
Located at the southern edge of the village, on the W side of the road leading toward the falls, in a rough stone-walled enclosure.

History
Probably early C19 labourer''s cottage, its siting suggests origins as a road-side encroachment on the edge of open grazing land.

Exterior
Small single-storey cottage, built into slope. Coursed slatey rubble, lime-washed to front elevation and with bedded or grouted small-slate roof, with gable-end stacks. Façade off-set to L, to account for large chimney of main room to the R. Plank doorway flanked by square windows (boarded over), all with sawn slate lintels. Small roof-light to L, suggesting crogloft within. Remains of small out-building alongside L-hand gable.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved single-storey dwelling retaining much of its original traditional character, in a strong landscape context.