Cruck range attached to Blaen-y-cwm farmhouse

Llangynog

Cwm Pennant

Attached to the west side of the projecting wing of Blaen-y-cwm farmhouse.

History
A C16/17 cruck range, possibly contemporary with or shortly after the early south-extending range of Blaen-y-cwm farmhouse. Its history appears to be that it was a cruck building, subsequently given stone external walls and a box-framed replacement truss, then re-roofed in small (C18?) slates. A tall gable relating to a former steeper roof pitch remains at the left end.

Exterior
A stone range of probably multi-purpose agricultural buildings in uncoursed quasi-rubble and with a slate roof. Two pigsties with monopitch roof form a low forward wing at the left, backing against the farmyard wall. The main range has a small window at left overlooking the pigsties; adjacent boarded door; raised door over a stone landing with steps. At the right is another boarded door adjacent to the house. Three small rooflights have been inserted.

A five-bay interior, with one box-framed partition and three remaining cruck frames.

Reason for designation
A fine agricultural range with substantial cruck framing, listed also for group value with the farmhouse.