Old Nant-ewyn cottage with pigsties and privy

Llangynog

Cwm Pennant

To side of the present Nant-ewyn cottage, about 100 m north-west of Pennant Melangell church.

History
A cottage possibly of the C17 in its present form, on the inference that it predates the present Nant-ewyn house, which is said to be of mid C18 date. It may have served as an out-kitchen to the later Nant-ewyn. The masonry shows signs of possible rebuild or repair. The location of Nant-ewyn suggests a relationship to the church. It was within the rectorial glebe of the parish of Pennant Melangell and noted in 1839 as in the possession of the Bishop of St Asaph. The site is said to have been known formerly as Glebe Farm. In 1843 the property was transferred to the vicarial glebe. The roof of the cottage was probably replaced on new purlins in the C19, but no dating features have been observed in the earlier parts of the cottage. The pigsties are probably secondary.

Exterior
A single-bay cottage in poorly mortared and uncoursed rubble masonry, with slate roof, tile ridge, and single end-chimney, facing south. Small oven extension at north-west corner under a continuation of the rear roof slope. Openings at front only: boarded door at left in timber frame; two-light window with shutters and exterior slats. Two pigsties at right in similar materials, the rear slope of their roof continuous with that of the house. Slate pen walls to the sties with upright timber gate posts. Detached at south is a small privy.

Interior
Plain interior without plaster or ceiling. Slate flagstones floor. Fireplace at left (west) with massive oak bressummer. Small oven at side of fireplace extending out through rear wall. The walls have been carried up to the level of the wallplates at front and rear. Replaced roof carried on two sawn purlins.

Reason for designation
An exceptional survival of a cottage of the most minimal description, unaltered, with pigsties and privy.