Pencraig

Llangynog

Cwm Rhiweirth

Location
To west of the Bala road about 1 km north-west of the village of Llangynog, reached by a farm track.

History
Probably early C19. The farm is noted in the Tithe Survey (1839) as owned and occupied by Edward Edwards with about 21 acres. Pencraig consisted at first of a farmhouse with a detached farm range at right angles at the rear; the house was then enlarged by the addition of a stable at the right end and (early C20) a rear range linking it to the farm range.

Exterior
A two-storey, two-window farmhouse in local uncoursed slate masonry with slate roof and tile ridge. The house faces downhill to the south-west. Four-pane small upper timber windows against the eaves, with pivoting lights; larger four-pane sash windows aligned below. Slate sills and lintels. At centre is an open-fronted porch formed with large slate flagstones at sides and top. Modern semi-glazed door. End-chimneys (before the addition of the stable). Stable in similar materials, with boarded short door at front with timber lintel; loft hatch at rear. The rear farm range consists of a byre at rear and a hay barn closer to the house. Uncoursed slate masonry; sheeted roof to the byre, slates with tile ridge to the barn. The byre has a short door with timber lintel and a large steel window. The barn has a short door with concrete lintel and two high-level holes without frames or shutters. The early C20 linking range extends for the full length of the rear of the original house, and fits into the narrow gap between the house and the farm range. Similar materials. The rear, facing a small walled yard, has two windows above and below, with stone lintels and sills. Boarded doors above and below adjacent to the farm range. This range is also fenestrated on its north west gable, where it has windows above and below including a lower sill extending out with a large drainage groove from the sink.

Two unit interior with kitchen range in main room to left. Chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
A late vernacular farmhouse with integral farm range, which has retained its character; forming a good example of a small upland farmstead.