Bridge over Lower Clydach below Glynmeithrim Uchaf

Mawr
Cwm Clydach

Location
Situated on disused road that crossed Cwm Clydach in SW-NE direction from point 1.5 km N of Rhydygwin to crossroads on Mynydd Carnllechart near Nantmoel Uchaf.

History
Road bridge carrying track over the Lower Clydach, the scale and narrowness suggesting a late C18 date. The track appears to have been an important roadway across the valley connecting the two parallel uplands, going through Cwm Clydach to Melin y Cwm and then to the Baran mountain farms and chapel. The road is now disused and the bridge has lost most of its parapets.

Exterior
Humped road bridge, rubble stone, broad single arch with long stone voussiors and thin crown. Stone abutments. Low rubble stone parapets now only visible on SW side.

Included as a surviving late C18 humped road bridge of an unusually slender construction.