Circular pigsty at Craig Fawr Farm

Mawr
Garnswllt

Location
Situated uphill to right of Graig Fawr farmhouse, reached up track running SE from Garnswllt Road about 700m S of Garnswllt.

History
Late C18 or early C19 circular beehive-type stone pigsty of regional type. The date range for this style of pigsty in Glamorgan is uncertain, but they are noted as early as 1796 by travellers and the latest dated example is 1856 in Gwent.

Exterior
Pigsty, circular plan, of dry rubble stone in thin flat stones coursed and slightly corbelled-in each course, to a beehive-domed form. Single door with stone slab lintel and sill and slightly tapering sides. Dry stone L-plan wall in front.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the relatively small number of survivors of this distinctive building type using early construction techniques.