The Buck Public House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

On the street line near the junction with Back Lane.

History
C17 timber-framed building. Lobby entry but with no third unit beyond main chimney. Hall with service rooms formerly at NE end. Later (?) wing to rear.

Exterior
2 storey and attic, 3 window. Box frame; close studding with middle rail, plaster filled. Ground floor roughcast and brought flush with jettied first floor. Steeply pitched new slate roof, bargeboards, oversailing eaves. Good C17, tall, panelled brick stack to left end. Modern replacement to a later brick stack to front corner right. Gabled dormers to attic. Timber framed, slate roofs and cheeks, bargeboards. Small paned 2 light iron casements. Victorian sashes to first and ground floors. Moulded wood architrave to ground floor left. Modern casement over doorway. Good, heavy oak door; fillets, strap and pintle hinges. Roll moulded architrave. Gable end wall similar to front but with square panels to apex. 1st floor - blocked 3 light mullioned window to left, modern to right. 2 storey, square panelled wing to rear. Gabled slate roof, brick stack.

Interior
Axial stop chamfered beams. Square panelled partition wall partly re-set at right angle to insert bar. Good oak stairs.