Valve tower at Upper Lliw reservoir with bridge and bridge abutment

Mawr
Cwmlliw

Location
Situated at SW corner of reservoir, reached by gated road of some 2.5. km up from visitor centre at Lower Lliw reservoir.

Civil

History
Valve tower to reservoir constructed in 1886-94 for Swansea Corporation under Ralph Henry Wyrill, engineer.

Exterior
Circular valve tower standing a little out from shore, sandstone ashlar with leaded domed roof, classical style. Tower has finely cut channelled rustication with big curved cornice moulding, deep plinth with ogee-moulded top carried around an arched doorway on W side. Three arched windows also in moulded surrounds with stone sills. Below plinth is a big semi-circular or bull-nose base moulding, over channelled stonework continuing underwater. Dome has raised ribs and pierced metal crown around top. Delicate footbridge with shallow arch made of 4 curved cast-iron pieces with open spandrels, each pair meeting in centre, and carrying iron railings with ball finials to posts and horizontal rails. W end of bridge rests on semi-circular abutment with big ring moulding matching that on tower and two quadrant curves of railings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a particularly fine neo-classical tower, superbly built.