Agricultural range at Llwyn Hwlcyn

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Located c1km SE of Llanfair, in an isolated rural location at the end of a private track off a narrow country road which branches NE off the road which in turn branches NE off the A496 at Pont Pen-y-sarn-hir; the range lies NNE of the house.

History
Linear agricultural range of 2 builds, the threshing barn at the W end possibly the earlier, extended by the addition of cowhouse and stable to L (E). Probably contemporary with the adjacent cartshed and built in late C18 or early C19; annotated on the tithe map of the parish, 1849.

Exterior
Linear agricultural range aligned roughly W-E, comprising threshing barn, cowhouse and lofted stable; extended by a lean-to addition along the rear (N) lateral wall under a catslide roof. Built of rubble masonry, the roof of the stable and cowhouse of small old slates with a tiled ridge and stone copings at the E gable. The roof of the threshing barn is at a lower level and the front pitch has been re-slated in C20; stone copings at W gable. At the L (W) end of the range the threshing barn has central opposing doors with flanking ventilation slits and 3 ventilation slits in the W gable wall. Access to the lean-to addition to rear is via a doorway in the W wall. To R the cowhouse has 2 doorways, one to far L end with 2 ventilation slits between that and the R hand doorway; further ventilation slit to R end. The stable has a doorway offset to L (W) end with a window to R; the stable door is carved with simple graffiti sketches which appear to be of some age, though no dates are present. The access to the roof is via an external flight of stone steps up to a doorway in the E gable.

Interior
The stable has 3 stalls to R (E) with timber partitions and slate troughs and mangers along the E wall. The loft has been modernised and the pitching hole from loft has been blocked. The cowhouse has a 3 bay roof with collared trusses and 2 massive chamfered tie beams, there is a central timber hayrack over a stone trough; there is a ventilation slit in the W gable apex. The threshing barn has a 3 bay roof with angled struts.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good and well preserved agricultural range which has a strong vernacular character and forms a group with the farmhouse and other buildings at the upland farmstead at Llwyn Hwlcyn.