Barn (2) at Gerrdi Bluog

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
A country road branches E off Fonllef Hir and leads to the Cwm Bychan road; c4km NE of Llanfair it passes through the farmyard at Gerddi Bluog. The barn is to SSW of the house and lies at right angles to the E side of the road.

History
Probably C18, and probably a cow-house originally. Re-roofed in late C19 (beam bears the date 1893) and re-slated in C20. Extended by a low-roofed addition along the N lateral wall in the C20.

Exterior
C18 barn, built of rubble masonry; slate roof with tiled ridge and stone copings. There is a doorway offset to the L (W) end of the S lateral wall, and a central door with tulip-headed hinges in the E gable; pitching hole in the W gable apex.

Roof of 3-bays with early C20 collared trusses. Stone slab floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an early C18 cow-house which forms a group with the house and other ancillary buildings at Gerddi Bluog; a good example of a C18/C19 upland farmstead.