Barn (3) at Gerddi Bluog

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
A country road branches E off Fonllef Hir and leads to the Cwm Bychan road; c4km NE of Llanfair it passes through the farmyard at Gerddi Bluog. The barn lies to SSW of the house and at right angles to the W side of the road.

Late C18 stable, an inscribed stone at the E gable bears the date 1779.

Exterior
Late C18 stable built of rubble masonry; slate roof laid to diminishing courses with tiled ridge and stone copings. The W end is built into the slope and the NE corner is rounded (to accommodate the road which passes by the E gable. Single doorway offset to E end of N lateral wall. An inscribed stone in the E gable bears the initials and date: J P 1779.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (July 2002).

Reason for designation
Included as an excellent example of a late C18 stable which forms a group with the house and other ancillary buildings at Gerddi Bluog; a good example of a C18/C19 upland farmstead.