Cartshed at Llwyn Hwlcyn

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Located c1km SE of Llanfair, in an isolated rural location at the end of a private track off a narrow country road which branches NE off the road which in turn branches NE off the A496 at Pont Pen-y-sarn-hir; the cartshed lies NE of the house.

History
The cartshed is probably contemporary with the adjacent agricultural range and built in late C18 or early C19; annotated on the tithe map of the parish, 1849.

Exterior
Vernacular cartshed built of rubble masonry with large stones as quoins; roof of small old slates with stone copings. The doorway is at the W gable, originally with 2 bays divided by a central column, the L (N) doorway is now blocked and the R doorway has a sliding door affixed to the outer wall.

The roof has 2 bays with central pegged collared truss.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding condition, as a cartshed with a strong vernacular character which forms a group with the farmhouse and other buildings at the upland farmstead at Llwyn Hwlcyn.