Fridd Farm

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Situated c3.5km NE of Llanfair. In an isolated location, set back from the S side off the road to Cwm Bychan which leads W off the mountain road that runs NE from the coast at Llanfair.

History
Probably early C18 farmhouse, marked as a simple rectangle on the Tithe Map of 1849, the farm is recorded as Ffridd Llwyn Gwrfel, an extensive farmstead of over 513 acres (207.8 hectares) owned by the Honorable Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn and occupied by Robert Jones.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse with single-storey service wing to rear and later gabled porch to central entrance; later cartshed set at lower level to R (W) end with single storey outbuilding range set at right angles to rear. The former cartshed has now been partially incorporated into the adjacent accommodation, the outbuilding range to rear probably a former cowhouse range. The front and gable walls have been extensively pointed, but the rear wall shows the construction to be of roughly coursed masonry consisting of long lateral stones alternating with boulders; large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small slates with gable copings of large stones. The house and service wing have large rectangular stone stacks with dripstones and dripcourse below chevroned capping. There is an added tall square stack set in the SW angle between house and service wing and another to the rear of the cartshed which has a natural stone hood. The principal elevation is a 3-window range of widely spaced 16-paned horned sash windows, the central entrance is through a gabled porch and has a half glazed door under a shallow overlight with glazing bars. The rear elevation has 12-pane horned sash 1st floor windows, small top hung casement windows at ground floor level to L (W) of the service wing and a large modern fixed light of 12 or 15 panes to R (E). The service wing has modern small paned casements in opposing lateral walls, the E wall has a doorway set in the angle to SE. The former cartshed has a wide doorway offset to the L (E) end of the front elevation; a stack to L (E) end to rear with a single 6-paned casement window set in a gabled dormer which breaks the eaves line to R.

Interior
The porch has stone slabs seats along the lateral walls. The house has a cross passage plan leading to the service wing to rear. The ground floor rooms have stone floors of large flags, the hallway has moulded beams and the flanking rooms have large chamfered cross beams and exposed joists. The kitchen has been modernised but retains a brick oven set within a large inglenook.

Listed as a good example of a C18 estate built farmhouse which retains good traditional character.