Lofted stables and agricultural range at Argoed

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
In a rural location, set above and well back from the NE side of the A496 of Llanfair. The range is to the NE of the old house at Argoed, to the rear of the range directly parallel to the house.

History
Probably early C19 stables and agricultural outbuilding. The lofted stables are at right angles to, and are probably contemporary with, the smaller stable and cartshed range which faces the farmhouse. The dressed stone facing wall of the smaller stable block may indicate that that range was built to house the riding or carriage horses of the farmer; the lofted stable range probably housed the working horses for the farm. The adjacent agricultural range is attached to the lofted stables by a linking drystone wall and may have been the haybarn or original cartshed. The lofted stable range has been re-slated and the adjacent agricultural range extensively remodelled and re-roofed in the late C20.

Exterior
The lofted stable range is of boulder construction with packing stones and large stones as quoins and lintels. Modern slate roof with stone copings. The principal elevation opens into a yard to the S, the ground floor has a single doorway in the centre with a small window to the L (W), there may have been further openings to R, now obscured by the added cartshed of the adjacent stable range. The first floor windows have 2-lights and are set under the eaves; probably originally a 3-window range, now only the 2 westernmost windows remain. The ground level at the rear of the range is at a higher level than at the front; there is a blocked doorway to the L (E) end and 2 windows set under the eaves to the R. There is a small window which retains a small-paned light set in the E gable apex and there is a larger blocked pitching hole to R. The linear agricultural range is built of rubble masonry and is linked to the lofted stable range by a drystone wall. The range has a roof of profiled material and has the original stone copings at the N gable; the S gable has been partially rebuilt using profiled material and has a single wide doorway as entrance.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Included as part of the complete farmstead group at Argoed.