Agriculture House

Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Location
Prominently sited opposite the Royal Welsh Warehouse on the junction of Kerry Road with the lane leading to the Railway Station.

History
Built 1895 as a factory for Pryce Jones on the site of an earlier one. Served as Admiralty victualling station during World War II. Taken over by the Agricultural Executive Committee and later ADAS.

Exterior
5 storey and attic red brick with stock brick bands. V-shaped with principal elevation to Railway Station. Gabled slate roofs, eaves cornice. 9 bay front. Gabled dormer bearing date 1895 over 2nd to 4th bays from right. Paired shallow sash windows to attic storey. Attic cornice, broad stock brick entablature. 3rd and 4th floor windows between pilasters over 3rd floor band. Keystones to cambered arches, small paned cross windows. Similar to 2nd and 1st floor. Plain cambered arches to ground floor. Dummy windows to right end wall flank brick stack. Similar elevation to Kerry Rd with broad carriageway to left. Recessed canted bay to corner, similar fenestration. Freestone doorcase. Trucated pilasters on brackets carry finials. Rectangular panel with dragons passant supporting arms of Gwynedd. Keystoned round arched doorway. A bridge formerly linked this corner at 3rd floor level to the 1901 extension of the Royal Welsh Warehouse.

Group Value.