Agriculture range at Hafotty

Cwm Cadnant

Llansadwrn

Location
Set back, within private grounds, from the NW side of a country road which leads NNE off the B5109 towards Llanddona; the agricultural range is directly E of the house.

History
Early C19 agricultural range, dated by a stone over the W doorway which bears the initials and date: RBWB / 1827.

Exterior
Linear range comprising lofted stable and cartshed. Built of rubble masonry, modern slate roof with stone coping. The range is in 2 parts, that to R (W) a former stable, the central doorway with flanking windows and datestone above; to L is a wide cartbay door. There is a partially blocked loft doorway, or pitching hole, in the R (W) gable and doveholes set in the gable apex over a doorway in the L (E).

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 agricultural range which forms a group with the adjacent Medieval hall house at Hafotty.