Commemorative cross at Church of St Sadwrn

Cwm Cadnant

Llansadwrn

Location
Set back from the E side of the road runnung through the village of Llansadwrn, the cross lies directly to NW of the Church of St Sadwrn.

Commemorative

History
Early C20 commemorative cross, the front of the plinth bears an inscription which reads: This cross was erected by the people of this parish in memory of Hugh Stewart McCorquodale, Lieutenant Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry, youngest son of George McCorquodale of Gadlys, who at the call of duty volunteered for active service in South Africa and fell gallantly fighting on Spion Kop, Natal, on 24 January 1900 and was buried on the field of battle.

Exterior
Highly ornate Celtic revival memorial cross with slightly tapering shaft on smooth raking plinth. The front face bears Celtic swirls with a naturistic floriate detailing, inscription at the base of the shaft with commemorative details. The rear face bears humanistic figures of Christ in relief, the bottommost panel shows the Madonna and Child, above which is a depiction of the Crucifixion surmounted by Christ in majesty; the base of the shaft bears a much weathered inscription.

Reason for designation
Included as an extremely well-detailed early C20 commemorative cross in an ornate Celtic style which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Sadwrn.