Ty Slaters

Cwm Cadnant

Llandegfan
Set back from the N side of Lon Ganol, E of the village of Llandegfan.

History
Probably early to mid C19 farmhouse. There is some confusion when looking at the records of the parish: The Census Returns of 1841 record not one, but two "Ty Sclaters", yet the building does not appear on the Tithe Map, or Schedule, 1845. The house is uninhabited and in a semi derelict condition.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse, built of rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar and large stones as quoins. Roof of small old slates with slender rectangular gable stacks with capping; tiled ridge and coping. The principal elevation is partially obscured but appears to be a 2-window range with central doorway; flanking windows are horizontally sliding sashes with slate sills and lintels.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C19 farmhouse which retains a strong vernacular character and retains good original details including fenestration.