Wellhouse by Hen Ysgol

Cwm Cadnant

Llandegfan
Location
Set alongside the N side of Bro Llewellyn at the N end of the village of Llangegfan; directly to SE of Hen Ysgol.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Late C19 wellhouse, dated by the inscription upon the exposed face of the tie beam which bears the date : A D 1899.

Exterior
Late C19 wellhouse in Arts and Crafts style. Raking walls of snecked masonry with large stones as quoins, slate wall plates and slate roof with advanced eaves and verges on an exposed framework of pegged timbers. An inscription is carved in the blades of the exposed trusses which reads: PARCHING SUMMER / HATH NO WARRANT / TO CONSUME THIS / CRYSTAL WELL, and across the tie beam: In loving memory of Richard Reynolds Rathbone / for the use of the parishioners of Llandegfan / This well and well house were given by his daughter / A D 1899. To the rear of the wellhouse is a circular well of brick with modern capping.

There is a shallow stone trough along the L inner wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C19 wellhouse, a robust essay in the Arts and Crafts style strong on the island in the late C19 and early C20.