The War Memorial

Pontardulais
Pontardulais

Location
Situated to the centre of a small railed enclosure between the river and St Michael's Church, to the N of St Teilo's Street.

Commemorative

War memorial, C20, to dead of First and Second World Wars.

Exterior
War memorial, sqaure section, pink marble with white marble panels with plinth, steps and statue to apex. Base has 4 steps in rock-faced pink marble with similar plinth. Shouldered step to base in smooth marble. Main section has smooth pink marble corner pilasters with wider bases and caps with raised squared vertical banding. White marble panels to sides. S and E sides give names of those fallen in war in aluminium lettering. Two tier shorter upper section has similar corner pilasters in pink marble and white marble panels. Inscriptions to S and E sides - ''The Only Hope of Peace 1914 - 1918'' to S, ''Unig Gobaith Hedd 1939 - 1945'' to E. ''At the going down of the sun and in the morning, We will remember them'' in Welsh to S and English to E. Top section supported on corbelled cornice, similar style but slightly smaller. Statue of female figure to apex, bearing upright cross and olive branch.

Included for its special interest as a well-designed local war memorial.