Wall and Railings at Hope Independent Chapel

Pontardulais
Pontardulais
Location
Situated immediately in front of Hope Independent Chapel, at the side of St Teilo Street in the centre of Pontarddulais, opposite the junction with New Road.

Probably constructed at the same time as the chapel.

Exterior
Dwarf wall in rock-faced rubble with painted Bathstone coping, iron rails, piers and gates. Two entrances towards outer ends having wide cast iron pillars with square plinths, rounded lower sections, lozenge projections, then decorative upper sections capped by small ball finials. To west is single gate with finials of 3 spikes above top bar and scrolls to outer bars. Low horizontal bar has dog-bars beneath and similar finials over. Paired gates to E end in similar style. Railings have similar finials, with thicker decorated posts with pointed finials separating panels. End piers in rock faced stone with pyramid caps.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical example of local ironwork railings and for group value with the adjacent chapel.