Old Mill Welsh Shop

Ceiriog Ucha

Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog

Location
To the SW of the main crossroads in the centre of the village. The building is located between 2 short rows of houses and is approached from the N or S.

History
A small flannel mill, probably C18. Shown on the tithe map of 1839. Converted into a shop in the late C20.

Exterior
Tall 3-storey single-bay mill constructed of rubble stone with large quoins, some projecting, under a slate roof. Projecting stone stack to N end. The glazing was replaced in the late C20. Front to E with central openings; doorway with round-arched head of stone voussoirs, now infilled with plain glazing. Tall 2-light wooden casement window above, under original flat head of stone voussoirs. Plain glazed window to upper storey, rising to eaves. The S gable end has a glazed door to the R under a slate lintel. Small window to its L under a similar lintel, these openings probably inserted. Above the door is a tall plain-glazed window with timber lintel, possibly replacing an original 1st floor doorway. To the N gable, R of the stack, is a small stone window now infilled with rubble stone. No openings to W elevation.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of a very small mill in a village setting which retains its character. There were formerly many mills in the Ceiriog Valley, most of which have been demolished or are much altered; this example contributes to that industrial heritage.