Llan-gau

Ceiriog Ucha

Cyrchynan

Location
In an upland location approx 2.5km from Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, reached by tracks which lead SW from the road which runs S from the main crossroads in the vilage.

Mid-late C19; a small cottage, probably for a shepherd, with attached lofted stable.

Exterior
One-unit 2-storey cottage of rubble stone under a slate roof, with red brick stack to L. Adjoining to L but separated by a butt joint, is the stable, also of rubble stone and under the same slate roof. The cottage has a part-lit boarded door to the R, under a timber lintel. Two-light casement window with quarries under a timber lintel to its L, with similar window aligned above. N gable end formerly had a lean-to, now an open canopy. Stable has part-lit boarded door to L under a segmental brick head; some brick repairs to jambs. Two-light small-pane casement window to its R, also under a segmental brick head, the glazing probably inserted later. Corrugated iron sheeting to S gable end, detail not seen. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual survival of a small upland cottage with stable, which was probably associated with sheep farming in the C19.