Secondary Dwelling at Hafod Adams

Ceiriog Ucha

Llanarmon Estate

Location
Located immediately to the W of Harod Adams Farmhouse. The W elevation overlooks the Nant Caledwynt, whilst the E side faces the farmhouse.

History
Small dwelling, probably late C18-early C19, shown on the tithe map of 1839. It may have been a dower-house, or alternatively, service functions may have been undertaken on the ground floor, with accommodation above. The building was latterly used as a bakehouse and dairy.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-unit house constructed of rubble stone with large quoins under a slate roof with stone end stack to S. The current entrance is to the E, facing the main house; central doorway with flat head containing split doors. No further openings to this side. West elevation, only partly visible, has original doorway to L of centre with flat head. Two-light wooden casement window to its R under a segmental head of stone voussoirs. Very small light to far R with stone lintel and sill. Upper storey has 2 wooden casement windows under the eaves (most of the glazing missing). No openings to S gable end; N end has single low-level opening with voussoired head.

Interior
From E doorway, steps lead down into L unit. Large fireplace to S wall with plain timber lintel. The ceiling has a plain spine-beam and plain joists. Straight open stair, opposite entrance, to upper storey. Boarded door leading into R unit, later used as a dairy, which has a spine beam with medium chamfer and slate salting slabs attached to the walls.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, well-preseved example of a secondary dwelling, perhaps a dower- house, later converted for service use. Group value with Hafod Adams.