Ty'n y rhos

Ceiriog Ucha

Llanarmon Estate

Location
The farm is reached off the E side of a track which runs N from Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog towards Nantyr. It is approx 1.5km from the village centre. The cottage faces S and is built along the slope with downhill end to E.

History
Small estate worker''''''''''''''''s cottage or small-holding, probably late C18 or early C19, and shown on the tithe map of 1839. The Llanarmon estate was formerly owned by the Duke of Westminster. A stable was added during the C19.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window cottage, with agricultural range in line. Rubble stone, roughcast to dwelling, slate roof, rubble stone plinth. Stone end stacks, that to R external. Lower adjoining range to L, probably a former stable. Front entrance offset slightly to L with boarded door, flanked by small wooden 4-pane windows. Aligned above are tall 2-light casements with large panes. The adjoining farm range is of random stone under a slate roof, the openings with segmental brick heads. Central entrance with split doors. Planked door to far R, between which is a small 2-light casement window. Similar casement to far L. Large C20 6-pane window to W gable end. Rear of house is not roughcast and has no openings; rear of farm range has small wooden 4-pane window to L and 2-light casement to R, both C20.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good unaltered example of a C18 estate worker''''s cottage with attached agricultural range, retaining its vernacular character.