Pentre Bach

Ceiriog Ucha

Pentre

Location
Located on the lane which runs W from the main corssroads in Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, following the River Ceiriog. Pentre is 3km from the village, this house fronting the NE side of the road.

History
C17-18; shown on the tithe map of 1839. The cross-wing is probably the earliest part of the house; the main range may have been added in the C18. Pentre Bach is directly opposite another farmhouse, Pentre Mawr, which has a complex of farm buildings. Their development is not clear, but they were probably farmed by the same family.

Exterior
Two-storey house consisting of main range and cross-wing, roughcast over stone under slate roofs. Projecting stone stack with roughcast shaft to E gable end of main range; stone ridge stack to cross-wing. The gable end of the cross-wing faces the road; the main range to R is slightly set back and has a lower ridge line, and is probably later. Small lean-to porch in angle of main range and wing, open to front and with small side light; panelled front door, probably early C20. The ground floor to R, possibly the hall, is lit by a single central window, a 2-light multi-pane wooden casement under a dripmould. Two similar casement windows to upper storey, with red brick sills. Gable end of cross-wing has window to each storey, 3-light small-pane wooden casements under dripmoulds. Long single-storey stone lean-to against W side of cross-wing. Lower farm range adjoining E gable end of main range. Rear not seen.

No access at time of inspection.

Listed as a little-altered sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its character.