Ty-du

Ceiriog Ucha

Pont Ricket

Location
Set down from the B4500 and reached by a short track, approx 0.7km E of Tregeiriog. Flanked by late C19 outbuildings in the same style.

History
Shown on the Llangadwaladr tithe map of 1839. Remodelled in the late C19 with the addition of red brick detail.

Exterior
Long 2-storey 3-window range, the openings all offset to the L. Constructed of random stone under a slate roof with 3 brick stacks and red brick dressings, including quoins. Openings under segmental brick heads (painted black & white). Entrance front facing N, garden front to S. The N front has a C20 boarded door to far L and 3-light small-pane casement windows, probably with iron glazing, those to upper storey with brick sills. Small lean-to to E gable end. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed for retention of good C19 character and detail. Group value with flanking farm buildings.