,17-21 (odd) Meyrick Street,,,
17-21 (odd) Meyrick Street

Pembroke Dock

Location
Situated in a mixed commercial and domestic row a little uner halfway up the E side of Meyrick Street. In street block between Dimond and Bush Streets.

Circa 1850 formal row of 3 houses, now partly commercial, in painted stucco with slate roofs.

Exterior
Three-storey 3-window facades with cornice and parapet to outer houses, pediment to centre. Centre has pilasters and moulded architraves to windows and second floor sill band is carried across outer houses. No 17 has thin band under first floor, both bands carried over L end pilaster. No 21 has similar window architraves to No 19, and rusticated angle quoins. No 17 has C20 windows including late C19 first-floor timber oriel with lean-to slate roof. Ground floor depressed arched carriage entry to L, off-centre depressed-arched doorway with C20 door and unaligned window to R. No 19 has 4-pane sashes to upper floors, keystone distinguishes top floor centre window and eared architrave first floor centre, ground floor centre plate glass sash with similar surround to centre, door in matching architrave to R, and plain door to L. No 21 has C20 windows, similar architrave details to No 19, but C20 fascia and C20 ground floor shopwindows and door.

Included, despite alterations, as a rare formally composed group in the town.