Milepost on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

Torfaen
Panteg
Pontypool
Griffithstown

Location
Situated on the E side of the canal just W of Chestnut Cottages and some 100m E of Griffithstown Junior School.

History
Late C18 or early C19 cast iron milepost on the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin. The Monmouthshire Canal Company became the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company in 1848 so this milepost must be from before this change.

Exterior
Milepost, cast iron, approximately 85cm high. Large circle with raised lettering in centre with raised lettering above and below. Rectangle with raised lettering at ground level. Lettering reads from top ''''FROM POTTER STREET LOCK 8 MILES M.C.Co.''''.

Reason for designation
Included for historic transport interest on a canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.