Railway Inn

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Penybontfawr village

At north side of the village street, Penybontfawr.

History
Reputed to be C18, but not obviously shown on the Tithe Plan of 1839. This apparently C19 building must have taken its present name following the construction of the Tanat Valley railway line in 1904. The porch is an addition.

Exterior
A two-storey, three-window public house occupying a corner site, with a low annexe to the right and a range of service buildings to the rear. The house is of slate masonry with yellow brick at front only. Slate roof with tile ridge, and a brick chimney stack at each end. The windows are of hornless sash type with 12 panes, in camber-headed openings above and below. Central panelled door with a heavily designed open fronted and open-sided porch carried on two front posts based on low side walls, and on two rear piers of brickwork. Attic windows in the gable ends. Hanging inn-sign at right.

Reason for designation
A fine symmetrically composed C19 public house which has retained its character; a dominant building in the village context.