Ty-isaf farmhouse

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Cwm-fedw

Location
Reached by a farm track to the south of a minor road off the Penybontfawr to Hirnant road; about 1½ km south west of Penybontfawr village.

A small farmhouse of lobby entrance type, probably of the C18.

Exterior
A white-painted two-storey, two-window farmhouse in uncoursed, roughly dressed local slate, with a slate roof, tile ridge and rendered end-chimneys. The main range faces south to its farm track and buildings. There is a two-storey rear wing and a single-storey lean-to in similar materials to the north. The left (west) gable end including the flank of the rear wing is roughcast rendered and painted white. Later blockwork additions to the east incorporating a garage. Door at left with entrance against chimney, and simple open-fronted blockwork porch. Two three-light windows against eaves and one small single light window to left, above; all without sills. Similar three-light windows below in segmental headed openings, without sills. Windows above and below in gable of rear wing and small one in the west side, with sills.

Reason for designation
A small late vernacular farmhouse which notwithstanding minor additions has retained its traditional character.