Ty'n-y-llan

Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Hirnant

Location
50 m south-west of St Illog's church, in the hamlet of Hirnant. Small front enclosure with low stone wall.

History
Probably an C18 rebuild of a farmhouse in a location anciently associated with the church. The farmhouse was re-roofed in the C19; it is recorded in the Tithe Survey, 1839, as a tenancy in the Wynnstay Estate (homestead, fold etc) occupied by Edward Hughes with about 75 acres (30.38 hectares).

Exterior
A two-unit farmhouse in uncoursed axe-dressed slate, painted white at front apart from the chimneys. Restored slate roof with tile ridge; end chimneys capped in concrete. Central rear wing with end-chimney. Range at left of house with two garages also in white-painted stone with restored slate roof and boarded doors. Lean-to at right of house. Two-window front elevation with central door, symmetrical but with the fenestration offset slightly to the right. Two-casement windows of 12 panes above and below, of nearly the same size; the upper windows are now in the form of lean-to roofed through-eaves dormers with slate-hung sides. Timber lintels to the lower windows, no sills. Semi-glazed panelled front door within an open porch with slate canopy supported on turned and fluted timber posts.

A vernacular farmhouse, neatly restored in the C19 without loss of character.