Monument including railings to Daniel Evans (Daniel Ddu o Geredigion) in Pencarreg churchyard

Pencarreg

Pencarreg

On the S side of the church.

Commemorative

History
Daniel Evans (1792-1846) was born at Llanfihangel Ystrad, Ceredigion, and trained as an Anglican priest at Oxford. After a brief period as a chaplain, he resigned due to ill health and returned home to Llanfihangel Ystrad. He settled to a life writing poems and hymns, and was a regular eisteddfod contributor. His poems appeared in Blodau Dyfed (the flowers of Dyfed) (1824), an early anthology of regional Welsh poets, and his work was collected in Gwinllan y Bardd (1831).

Exterior
Two chest tombs enclosed by wrought-iron railings. The tombs are both of freestone with slate slabs, bearing inscriptions (no longer legible). The railings have spike and cast iron urn finials. A gate on the W side is beneath a simple arched overthrow embellished with scrollwork and finial.

Reason for designation
Listed for its cultural-historical interest and as a fine C19 churchyard memorial contributing to the setting of the church.