Troed-rhiw

Pencarreg

Pencarreg

Set down below the level of the road, approximately 250m SW of the parish church.

Probably C18, evidence for which is the gable stack, and shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 3-window house of roughcast walls and slate roof. An external stack to the R gable end has been reduced to below the apex. The front has small 12-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey, except for the L-hand which is fixed, and 9-pane sashes below flanking a panelled door incorporating glazed panels. The lower storey has 3 raked buttresses. In the R gable end is a 2-light casement window lower R. In the L gable end is a small attic window to the R, above a single-storey projection. The 3-window projection, in 2 phases with slightly higher roof line above the R-hand window, is of rubble stone, with brick in the gable end, and concrete pantile roof. The R-hand window is a 12-pane hornless sash window. The other 2 windows are boarded up.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Listed as an C18 house retaining strong historic character and detail.